Saturday, April 18, 2009

Blue Bubblegum Cupcakes

This is exciting. My daughters and I walked up to this little corner store today to get some fresh air. When we got there, my 4-year-old asked for some juice....and what was next to the juice? JONES SODA! I thought to myself, "Hmmmm. IronCupcake's challenge this month IS soda. Why not!?" So, I picked up two unusual flavors of soda and headed home.


Now, I was in search of a new recipe to use with my awesome soda finds. I came across this blogger through IronCupcake: Earth, and thought this recipe was perfect:

1/2 C sugar
1/4 C butter
1 egg
1 tsp vanilla
3/4 C all-purpose flour
1 tsp baking powder
1/4 C soda pop

1. Preheat oven to 350 degrees F.
2. In a medium bowl, cream together the sugar and butter. Beat in the egg, stir in the vanilla. Combine flour and baking powder, add to the sugar mixture and mix well. Stir in the soda. Pour or spoon batter into cups.
3. Bake 20 to 25 minutes.

How perfect is that? Minimal ingredients. Three steps. Perfection!

Un-iced. I baked them in the Prep Bowls from Pampered Chef - they make for GIANT cuppies! *smile*

Then, I filled them with yummy goodness:

Piled on the vanilla buttercream next:

Lastly, drizzled this dreamy blue bubblegum glaze over the top:

Here, you can see the filling inside:
*Yeah, I know, the cross-section picture is not great. I should have frozen the cupcake before even attempting this cut, but oh well. That just forced me to eat it right then*

Would you like to have a little nibble? Here ya go:

The icing recipe I used was from Gonna Go Walk the Dogs, thanks!

Vanilla Butter Cream
3/4 C margarine/butter
1 C powdered sugar
2 tsp vanilla

Beat all ingredients until fluffy - ice or pipe onto cuppies.

For the filling, I just winged it. This is basically what I did:

handful of white chocolate chips and a splash of buttermilk into a small saucepan, melt over medium heat. Let cool completely and beat in powdered sugar to desired consistency. Fill a ziplock bag and clip the corner. Pipe into (or onto) cuppies.

The glaze recipe I got from Put a Cupcake In It, thanks!

4 1/2 Tsp unsalted butter
1/4 C milk
2 C powdered sugar
food coloring
*I also added a splash of the Blue Bubblegum Soda*

Put sugar in medium-size bowl, melt butter over medium heat. Remoce from heat and whisk in milk. Add to sugar and whisk together. Add food coloring (and pop) at this point. The longer you let it sit, the more hardened it becomes, so you wanna dip (or drizzle) your cuppies right away.

Check out IronCupcake for more cool cupcake stuff.
Our April ETSY PRIZE-PACK is from artists:
A creation by FRUITFLYPIE, a pair of cupcake earrings from LOTS OF SPRINKLES, a sweet surprise from Sweet Cuppin' Cakes Cupcakery,
PLUS, IronCupcake:Earth can not forget our good friend, CAKESPY, who is now going to be doing a piece for our winner each month until further notice - sweet!

Last and certainly not least, don’t forget our corporate prize providers: HEAD CHEFS by FIESTA PRODUCTS, HELLO CUPCAKE by Karen Tack and Alan Richardson, JESSIE STEELE APRONS ; TASTE OF HOME books, a t-shirt from UPWITHCUPCAKES.COM. Iron Cupcake:Earth is sponsored in part by 1-800-Flowers.



  1. HOW much could you taste the bluebubble gum flavor in the cupcakes?

  2. In the actual cake itself, you could taste it a little....but with the glaze on top, it was really good. Not over-powering, but good.

    Thanks for reading my blog! :)

  3. I love this idea, sometimes it can be expensive buying the specialist flavourings, especially here in the UK where there isn't much choice, I'm going to try this with soda, thanks for the idea :)


I love to hear from you!
Feel free to just say "Hi!" when you stop by!

Thanks for reading!